Selby Town Hall

More about us

Selby Town Hall

The Building

The Town Hall is a former Primitive Methodist chapel, sited in a prominent position at the west end of Gowthorpe, Selby’s main street. It was built in 1862 and could hold an incredible 470 worshippers (the venue capacity now is closer to 150). Despite the installation of a brand new organ in 1955, the chapel ceased operating as a place of worship in August 1956 and Selby’s Methodist churches merged.

In the following years it fulfilled many different roles, including as an ATS tyre depot (you drove into the bar and tyres were retrieved from the auditorium) before falling into disrepair in the 1980s. In 1992, Selby Town Council bought and renovated the premises which now houses the Town Council offices as well as the main performance space and a smaller studio room. Many of the original features have been retained – including the stained glass windows – and the stage is located where the pulpit and organ once sat. While they may not have been fans of social distancing, the architects certainly understood how to help the human voice travel well, and the Town Hall boasts fabulous natural acoustics.

Past acts

A list of all the acts who have performed at the Town Hall since it's inception in September 2003:

Mark Steel
Lucy Porter
Will Gaines
Phil Cool
Selecter Acoustic
Hazel O’Connor
Nollaig Casey & Arty McGlynn
Adam Hills
Mary Flower
Jim Diamond
Beverley Smith & Carl Jones
Paul Lamb & The Kingsnakes
Barb Jungr
Thunderclap GoodMoney
The Open
Flook
Imperial Leisure
Chimanimani
Siyaya
Chris Newman & Máire Ní Chathasaigh
Trio Gintano Collective
Graffiti Classics
John Otway & Wild Willy Barrett
The Motorettes
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan
Eduardo Niebla
Almasäla
Chris Farlowe
British Blues Quintet
Annabelle Chvostek
Corinne West
National Saxophone Ensemble
Ryan LeBlanc
Denny Laine
Toby Hadoke
Sheelanagig
Fruteland Jackson
Little Comets
Andrew Motion
Rango
Chantel McGregor
The Shee
Nick Harper
Larry Garner
Michael Messer & Ed Genis
Geno Washington & Ram Jam Band
Brian Kennedy
The Cheek
Bella Hardy Trio
King King
Rachel Harrington
Buddy Whittington Band
Ben Waters Trio
The Fitzrovia Radio Hour
Hot Club of Cowtown
The Wiyos
The Poozies
The Toy Hearts
Dick Gaughan
Clare Teal
Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party
State of the Union
Alvin Youngblood Hart
Rich Peppiatt
Jane Siberry
Mark Thomas
Ethan Johns
Mary Coughlan
Sharon Shannon
Carthy, Hardy, Farrell & Young
Sons of Cream
Seann Walsh
Steve Forbert
Glen Matlock
Sheesham & Lotus & Son
Andy Fairweather Low & Low Riders
Tim Brooke-Taylor
Alfie Moore
Tom Stade
John Godber
Alexei Sayle
Si Cranstoun
Vonda Shepard
Judie Tzuke
Rob Newman
Mark Radcliffe’s Galleon Blast
Luke Wright
Pete Brown’s Newgrass Cutters
Los Pacaminos ft. Paul Young
Sari Schorr & The Engine Room
Varldens Band
Judith Owen
Colin Blunstone
Harriet
The Guilty Feminist Podcast
Moya Brennan (Clannad)
Paul Chowdhry
Hope & Social
Lady Maisery
Matthews Southern Comfort
The Christians
Mark Nevin (Fairground Attraction)
Patti Boulaye
John McCusker
Zoe Lyons
Geoff Norcott
Jacqui Dankworth & Charlie Wood
Silje Nergaard
Thunder & Rain
Nick Heyward
Jack Dee
The Korgis
Gordon Haskell
The Tillers
Max & Ivan
Pete Wylie (The Mighty Wah!)
Còig
Curved Air
Chris McCausland

Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
Spencer Bohren
Barachois
The Lynwood Quartet
Eleanor McEvoy
Kiki Dee
Black Umfolosi
Peter Searles
Michael Roach
Snake Davis
Imbongi
Christine Collister
Raga Nova
Neil Innes
Johnny Dickinson
Bayou Seco
Niamh Parsons & Graham Dunne
Ed Tenpole Tudor
Keith Donnelly & Les Barker
The Wombats
Benny Gallagher
Pauline Black & The Blue Jazz Trio
The Ukrainians
George Hamilton IV
Norman Lovett
Misty’s Big Adventure
Tom Kitching & Gren Bartley
Shooglenifty
Bedouin Jerry Can Band
Skeletons
Etran Finatawa
Kid British
Catherine Maclellan
The Ryes
Two Door Cinema Club
Aynsley Lister
Harare
Jan Ravens
State of Undress
Woody Mann
The Answering Machine
Spiro
Laura Solon
Hardeep Singh Kohli
Lightnin’ Willie & The Poorboys
Mitch Benn & The Distractions
Futures
Ian Siegal
Citadels
Four Parts Guitar
Tannahill Weavers
Richard Herring
Wilko Johnson
Son of Dave
Matt Schofield Band
Connie Lush & Blues Shouter
Jeremy Hardy
Davina & The Vagabonds
Bruce Cockburn
Big Boy Bloater & The Limits
Beverley Craven
Jenny Eclair
Pasadena Roof Orchestra
Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham
Marcus Bonfanti
Eddie & The Hot Rods
David Nobbs
Stefan Grossman
Jon Richardson
Alan Carr
Susan Calman
Romesh Ranganathan
Maddy Prior
The Bills
Lee Nelson
Andy Irvine & Dónal Lunny’s Mozaik
China Crisis
Chris Wood
Steve Howe (Yes)
Toyah Willcox
The Hot Seats
Mark Billingham
Dervish
Thea Gilmore
Danny & The Champions of The World
Jamie Smith’s Mabon
Rob Beckett
Shappi Khorsandi
California Feetwarmers
Dillie Keane (Fascinating Aïda)
Sofie Hagen
Lindisfarne
Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys
Chip & Chesney Hawkes
Lankum
YolanDa Brown
David Ford
Nell Bryden
Soft Machine
Tom Allen
Julian Norton (The Yorkshire Vet)
The Furrow Collective
Simon Evans
Dave Johns
Miles Hunt (The Wonder Stuff)
Tom Baxter
Phill Jupitus
Breabach
Hue & Cry
Paul Mayhew-Archer
Ian McNabb
Mike Peters (The Alarm)
The Pitmen Poets
Amanda Owen (Yorkshire Shepherdess)
Arabella Weir
Paul Sinha
Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra
Wille & The Bandits
Alistair McGowan

Cabaret Heaven
Brendan Croker
Earl Okin
The Gathering!
Ian Cognito
Kellie While
Steve Phillips
Ola Onabule
Dr Faustus
Last Night’s Fun
Chris Lynam
Dominic Holland
Gordon Giltrap
Chumbawamba Acoustic
The Pigeon Detectives
Harrisons
Brigade
The Bishops
The Wailin’ Jennys
Laurence Clark
Zombina & The Skeletones
Moishe’s Bagel
Eric Faulkner (Bay City Rollers)
To My Boy
Last Gang
Ian Parker Band
Team Waterpolo
CHi2
Little Toby Walker
Victor Spinetti
The Paddingtons
Catfish Keith
Old Man Luedecke
Debby McClatchy
Westcott & Rodway
Otis Gibbs
Los Pistoleros
Paul Ansell’s No. 9
Eight Legs
Mark Butcher Band
Arthur Smith
Ou Est Le Swimming Pool
Rosie Doonan & The Snap Dragons
Carthy, Waterson & Parkinson
Martin Simpson
Mari Wilson
Mud Morganfield
Ben Prestage
Ivan Brackenbury / Ian D. Montfort
Chris Difford
Robin Ince
Lucy Kaplansky
John Hegley
Henry Blofeld
Lau
Nine Below Zero
Brass Monkey
Emily Smith
Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns
Dean Friedman
Fred MacAulay
Dodgy
Southern Tenant Folk Union
Chris Ramsey
Alex Horne
Kelly Joe Phelps
Mark Radcliffe & Foes
Kathryn Williams
Josh Widdicombe
Stuart Maconie
Danny Bryant
Phillip Dyson
Graeme Clark (Wet Wet Wet)
Julia Fordham
Lulo Reinhardt Latin Swing Project
Martin Taylor
Tommy Rowson
Cara Dillon
Mark Ellen
Jo Harman & Company
Jackie Oates Band
My Darling Clementine
Front Country
James Acaster
T’Pau
Yves Lambert Trio
Ben Poole Band
Tom Robinson
The Blow Monkeys
Tiff Stevenson
Roachford
Gervase Phinn
Blair Dunlop
Dirty Bourbon River Show
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman
Martin Bell OBE
Martin & Eliza Carthy
Mike Vernon & The Mighty Combo
The Way Down Wanderers
The Railsplitters
Phil Wang
Adam Kay
Daoirí Farrell
Amanda Anne Platt & Honeycutters
The Thinking Drinkers
Sunny Ormonde (The Archers)
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats
Ralph McTell & Wizz Jones
Mile Twelve
The Fretless
Gyles Brandreth
Ma Bessie & Her Blues Troupe
The Dustbowl Revival
Carl Hutchinson
Ezio
Sara Barron
Daliso Chaponda
The Lindisfarne Story

Mugenkyo Taiko Drummers
Bernstein & Baugus
Dara O’Briain
The Bushburys
Sheena Davis
Jeff Green
The Coal Porters
Hank Wangford
Wil Hodgson
Kakatsitsi
Tim FitzHigham
Finbar Furey
Acoustic Strawbs
Uiscedwr
Eugene ‘Hideaway’ Bridges
Martin Turner’s Wishbone Ash
Chris Jagger’s Atcha!
English Acoustic Collective
DJ Danny
Po’ Girl
Cutting Crew
Rebecca Carrington
Mrs Barbara Nice
Scott McKeon Band
Swåp
Waking the Witch
Rory Motion
Groanbox Boys
The Devil’s Violin
Legends of Folk Rock
Gary Fletcher Band
T&Latouche
Jo Caulfield
Uncle Henry’s Favorites
King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys
Pappy’s
Laye Sow Band
Derrin Nauendorf Band
Animals & Friends
Agnes Milewski
Más Y Más
Tipitina
The Destroyers
Gretchen Peters
Chris Whiteley & Diana Braithwaite
Peggy Seeger
Sadio Cissokho
Beoga
The Wilders
Doğan Mehemet & The Deerhunters
Bulawayo
The Good Lovelies
Heidi Talbot
Pete Molinari
Vin Garbutt
Charlie Dore
Kieran Goss
Suzy Bogguss
Cedric Watson
John Renbourn & Wizz Jones
James Hunter
Kíla
Three Bonzos and a Piano
Mike Harding
Roddy Woomble
Ali Cook
Rhiannon Giddens & Lelya McCalla
Henning Wehn
Midge Ure
Petunia & The Vipers
Tom Wrigglesworth
Lloyd Cole
Dr Phil Hammond
Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick
John Bramwell
Justin Currie (Del Amitri)
Lucy Beaumont
John Power (Cast / The La’s)
Gary Delaney
The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
John Cooper Clarke
John ‘Boycie’ Challis
Hugh Cornwell
Black aka Colin Vearncombe
Tony Law
Justin Moorhouse
Stevie Nimmo Band
Ian Siegal & Jimbo Mathus
Sam Lee & Friends
Ed Gamble
Joe Stilgoe
The Young’uns
Balsamo Deighton
Martin Kemp (Spandau Ballet)
Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards
Sarah Kendall
Angelos & Barry
The Paperboys
Stephen K Amos
Sophie Willan
Slim Chance
Orphan Colours
Simon McBride
Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro
The Slocan Ramblers
Sam Avery
Lonesome Ace Stringband
Blazin’ Fiddles
Ciarán Dowd
Andrew Maxwell
Rory Bremner
Jaki Graham
Sugaray Rayford
The Sandy Denny Project
Bronwynne Brent
Northern Chamber Orchestra
McGoldrick, McCusker & Doyle
Graeme Hall (The Dogfather)

View all events

What's on

View All
19 May Comedy

Jon Richardson: Work In Progress

Doors 7:30 pm Show starts: 8:00 pm

Jon Richardson comes to Selby to try out new material ahead of his much anticipated nationwide tour!

View More

22 May Music

Seth Mulder & Midnight Run

Doors 7:30 pm Show starts: 8:00 pm

Highly acclaimed globetrotting Tennessee bluegrass quartet renowned as one of the most entertaining acts on the scene today.

View More Buy Ticket

10 Jun Music

Yorkston Thorne Khan

Doors 7:30 pm Show starts: 8:00 pm

Folk, jazz, ragas and more from possibly the coolest supergroup on the roots circuit. YTK are BBC 6 Music regulars and signed to Domino Records.

View More

16 Jun Event Cinema

Straight Line Crazy: National Theatre Live

Doors 6:30 pm Show starts: 7:00 pm

Ralph Fiennes (Antony & Cleopatra) leads the cast in David Hare’s (Skylight) blazing account of the most powerful man in New York.

View More Buy Ticket

4 Aug Event Cinema

Prima Facie: National Theatre Live

Doors 6:30 pm Show starts: 7:00 pm

Jodie Comer stars as a brilliant young barrister in the UK premiere of Suzie Miller’s award-winning play, filmed in front of a live audience in Lond...

View More Buy Ticket

3 Sep Comedy

Shaparak Khorsandi: It Was The 90s!

Doors 7:30 pm Show starts: 8:00 pm

Star of Live At The Apollo, Have I Got News for You, QI, 8 out of 10 Cats, Question Time and more.

View More

16 Sep Music

Chantel McGregor

Doors 7:30 pm Show starts: 8:00 pm

Virtuoso blues rock guitarist and multiple British Blues Award winner performing with her power trio.

View More Buy Ticket

8 Oct Comedy

Sofie Hagen: Fat Jokes

Doors 7:30 pm Show starts: 8:00 pm

Edinburgh Comedy Award winner Sofie Hagen returns to her craft of devastatingly brilliant joke writing and storytelling.

View More Buy Ticket

21 Oct Comedy

The Thinking Drinkers: Pub Quiz

Doors 7:30 pm Show starts: 8:00 pm

Two of the world’s leading alcohol experts return with a hilarious quiz show that gets the rounds in – in more ways than one.

View More Buy Ticket

10 Nov Music

The Way Down Wanderers

Doors 7:30 pm Show starts: 8:00 pm

Joy filled indie Americana favourites from Illinois with a refreshing, contemporary take on an esteemed vintage sound.

View More Buy Ticket

17 Nov Comedy

Mark Watson: This Can’t Be It

Doors 7:30 pm Show starts: 8:00 pm

Spiritual enquiry meets high-octane observational comedy as the 'Taskmaster' survivor, multi-award-winner and “No More Jockeys” cult leader attemp...

View More Buy Ticket

24 Nov Music

Jimmy Carpenter Band

Doors 7:30 pm Show starts: 8:00 pm

Multiple Blues Award winner and virtuoso saxophonist, 'The Soul Doctor' Jimmy Carpenter leads his own stellar band

View More Buy Ticket

Keep up to date

Join our mailing list

© Copyright Selby Town Council. All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy | Covid Policy | Cookie Policy

Website createdfor Selby Town Council